Blackboard stony brook

Stony Brook University

2011.01.19 02:07 Map42892 Stony Brook University

A subreddit devoted to Stony Brook University students and alumni.
[link]


2018.09.18 07:05 PM-ME-PIZZA-PICS SBUMemes

A majestic and wonderful place where wolfie fanfics can live in harmony with South P lot car crashes and general other shitposts that SBU students can come up with.
[link]


2018.09.09 03:09 MrHootson Stony Brook University

The last bastion of free speech! (P.S) You are probably looking for SBU
[link]


2023.06.01 17:44 RamenMcdonald stony brook gih

incoming freshman, is it too late to apply for gih
submitted by RamenMcdonald to SBU [link] [comments]


2023.06.01 17:01 Krelv Stony Brook University to Receive $500 Million, an Uncommonly Large Gift (Gift Article)

This is sure to have Mr. Tony seething. Go pound sand, Binghamton!
Stony Brook University to Receive $500 million, an Uncommonly Large Gift
submitted by Krelv to ThisShowStinks [link] [comments]


2023.06.01 16:53 h_double_j Application/School list chancing

Finished writing my personal statement, and wanted some feedback before I try to submit my MD-only app this month.
Profile:
cGPA: 3.81 (upward trend)
sGPA: 3.95
MCAT: 518
State of Residence: NY
ORM, white male
T100 state school, Biochemistry major, anthropology minor
Taking CASPER early June, no PREview.
ECs:
50 hrs Research Award-winning poster
Acknowledgment in publication, no author credits
170 hrs Shadowing immunology/dermatology
200 hrs hospital transport/emergency department volunteering (not sure if I should count this but I started working at the same hospital I did in high school after hiatus due to COVID. Should I carry high school hours over?)
40 hrs non-clinical volunteering (H4H, school club affiliated)
500 hrs Lead school-affiliated tutor
225 hrs Intro bio TA
400 hrs camp counselor Treasurer for medical and chemistry clubs
LORs:
1 from science professor I TA'd for
1 from major dept prof
1 from minor dept prof
3 from doctors I shadowed/did research with
School List:
Reach
Boston University
Brown Columbia
Cornell
Dartmouth
NYU Grossman
University of Pittsburgh
Yale
Target
Albert Einstein
Hofstra
Mount Sinai
NYMC
Stony Brook
Thomas Jefferson University
University of Miami
University of Rochester
Tufts
"Safer"
Albany Medical College
Buffalo
Cooper Medical School of Rowan University
Drexel
Eastern Virginia Medical School
FAU
Geisinger
George Washington
Georgetown
Hackensack Meridian
Quinnipiac
Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Medical School
Rutgers New Jersey Medical School
Penn State
SUNY Downstate
SUNY Upstate
Temple
UConn
University of Vermont
Virginia Commonwealth University
Virginia Tech
submitted by h_double_j to premed [link] [comments]


2023.06.01 16:32 Independent-Pack3139 Stony Brook/Math Placement Exam

Hey guys, does anyone registered for math placement exam for today because I’m waiting for 30 minutes and host does not open the meeting. What can I do right now. I cancelled my plans for literally nothing.
submitted by Independent-Pack3139 to StonyBrookU2023_admit [link] [comments]


2023.06.01 15:53 ClinkNoord Stony Brook University receives $500M donation from Simons Foundation – one of the largest gifts to a university in U.S. history.

Stony Brook University receives $500M donation from Simons Foundation – one of the largest gifts to a university in U.S. history. submitted by ClinkNoord to SBU [link] [comments]


2023.06.01 09:22 AutoNewspaperAdmin [Local] - Stony Brook University Gets $500 Million Gift From Simons Foundation NY Times

[Local] - Stony Brook University Gets $500 Million Gift From Simons Foundation NY Times submitted by AutoNewspaperAdmin to AutoNewspaper [link] [comments]


2023.06.01 09:03 AutoNewsAdmin [Local] - Stony Brook University Gets $500 Million Gift From Simons Foundation

[Local] - Stony Brook University Gets $500 Million Gift From Simons Foundation submitted by AutoNewsAdmin to NYTauto [link] [comments]


2023.06.01 04:29 Frenzyplants Medical School List help

Hey guys, I recently got my MCAT score and wanted to know your thoughts on my school list. Please let me know where it would need more work!!
Profile:
Stats- 3.82 GPA 515 MCAT
URM; NY resident, grew up poor
Good personal story (diagnosed at birth with a rare immune disorder that allowed me to become passionate about medicine/immunology)
ECs-
~2,000 research hours: 1 poster, 1 publication soon (won't be published in time to be included in primary, but will be sent as an update), SURP at Sinai -> All on immunological research
~100 volunteer clinical hours through palliative care volunteering at the hospital
~100 non-clinical volunteer hours as a mentor for getting underrepresented freshmen into research
~2,000+ leadership hours (Part of the Latino club on campus for all 4 years. Heavily involved and won leadership awards due to this on campus)
~500 hours TAing (Orgo, intro moleculacellular bio)
~200 hours of nonclinical employment at the library as a front-desk assistant
~120 hours of shadowing at primary immunodeficiency clinic (basically shadowed the director of the clinic and all of the fellows)
~Taking a gap year and will be working as an MA or clinical research coordinator (hunting for jobs atm) -> not included in primary but will be sent in update letters.
List:
Reaches: Columbia, Harvard, Icahn, NYU Grossman, Pitt, Weill Cornell, Yale
Targets: Albert Einstein, Hofstra, Emory, Dartmouth, SUNY Buffalo, SUNY Stony Brook, SUNY Upstate, SUNY Downstate, NYMC, Penn State, University of Vermont, Brown, Rochester, Albany Med, Boston U, Tufts, NYU Long Island, Wake Forest
submitted by Frenzyplants to premed [link] [comments]


2023.06.01 03:09 LegendaRReddit Retake MCAT?

Retake MCAT?
Hello for the third time lol. I got my MCAT score today it was a 509 (was hoping for 515). However I feel that studying during school I didn’t as much time nor did I really use ALL the resources I could (didn’t finish UWORLD, section banks, all the practice tests)
Here is my App:
Background: CA resident, URM 1st-gen American, junior, double major: molecular bio and neuroscience pursuing honors in both, minor: biomedical research, T20 school
cGPA: 3.8, sGPA: 3.7
MCAT: 509
Research Experience: 1350+ hours in home institution lab studying alternative RNA splicing in disease where I been involved in 2 projects (projected ~2000 hours), 150+ hours in cancer and hematopoiesis research done through a research course, will be attending a T5 REU this summer for BioE research (projected 400 hours), have received 5 different fellowship/awards through different research programs, will have two honors thesis by time graduation (one for junior, one for senior, currently writing one for neuro)
Research interests:bioengineering (genetic engineering, synthetic biology or TE) and/or neuroscience
Publications/Posters: 3 posters (1 national, 1 state, 1 local), 3 oral presentations (all virtual), 6 abstracts with each of these, will have potentially 2-3 more posters/abstractions/presentations coming by end of year, no publications tho
Clinical Experience: 400+ hours through volunteer program at a branch of hospitals in CA, very hands-on and meaningful work with patients, nurses, CNAs, EMTs and even physicians (not sure if I can include the 100+ hours I did in high school with a diff hospital program?), however this was 2 years ago and I haven’t done anything since
Shadowing: planning on shadowing 2 doctors this summer during REU
Non-Clinical Volunteering: 100+ hours through: science education and outreach with K12 from T1 schools (teaching lab experiments and neuroscience topics with two different clubs respectively in which one of them I am a director of finance), and community service through black pre-med organization
Other Extracurricular Activities: +400 hours in learning assistant program in which I gained a leadership role in training other learning assistants and currently working with professors to expand the program, dance performances in culture club, act as research mentor in research through 2 research society/organizations
Other Employment History: summer PLF (academic tutor) for incoming 1st-years, some of my research experience I was employed for actually (6 months)
If I want to apply to this school list, is it worth retaking the MCAT and doing a gap year or what do y’all think I should do?
School list: Harvard UPenn UCSF Johns Hopkins Northwestern UW Columbia Emory Stanford Duke UCLA UCSD UMich Baylor WashU Mayo Cornell UTSW Tufts UPitt USC Keck UNC Stony Brook Texas A&M UC Davis
submitted by LegendaRReddit to mdphd [link] [comments]


2023.06.01 00:05 pinkpolypeptide School List Help :)

Hey guys! Would appreciate any help in making my school list. Here’s my app:
Medical school list:
MD: SUNY Upstate, SUNY Downstate, Buffalo, Albany, Stony Brook, NYMC, Hackensack, Temple, Penn State, Rutgers, Cooper, Geisinger, Drexel, Netter, UMiami, FIU, FAU, Nova, Tulane, GW, Cooper, Loyola, Rush, Wright State
DO: NYIT, Touro, LECOM, Nova, Rowan, PCOM, Chicago Midwestern, Touro Nevada
submitted by pinkpolypeptide to premed [link] [comments]


2023.05.31 22:01 NewspaperOk4748 CHANCE ME BAD GPA 💀 💀 but alright ecs

Demographics: Indian male, Connecticut, public school, first-gen
Intended Major(s): Finance
ACT/SAT/SAT II: 1130 (taking these sat classes for the past month and getting high 1250s already, retaking aug or sept)
UW/W GPA and Rank: 3.1/3.3-3.4 (freshman yr is tanking my GPA)
Coursework: About 4-5 honors classes, 4 AP classes
Awards: White house presidential service award, 1st place out of hundreds of applicants in town essay contest won $500, top 25 out of 600+ international students for stevens institute of Technology trading day and go invited to your campus (trading competition lasting a month), individual national community service award issued by UN of America, 4th place out of hundreds in the state in the UB FinTron stock market challenge (in-person competition, w a prize pool of 4k+)
Extracurriculars:
-Founder of a registered non profit providing free educational classes, 1-on-1 tutoring, and mentorship for youth to provide equal liberty for socioeconomic success (15+ volunteers internationally, partnered w many in-state and local org/clubs)
-Cofounder of a nonprofit student-managed investment fund
-Student Research at UCONN(unvi of connecticut) business school under rising bs business senior
-Student Researcher at a money management firm who have over 500m, researching under the principal of the firm and who is a UCONN professor
-luv micheal short-term intern (luv micheal is 5013c dedicated to educating and employing autistic adults based in NY, assisted with fundraising, conducting outreach, help w future planning, research, analysis, and performing administrative tasks)
-Volunteered at local hospital for almost 2 yrs+, as a medical records clerk and ambassador plus (help to manage patient health information, entering data, and ensuring all records are properly filed, labeled, and secured. Providing comfort and support to patients and their families, and helping to ensure that hospital operations run smoothly.)
-park and rec lifeguard
-building u business internship (develop, implement, and analyze various external marketing text and visual ad campaigns through Google Ads. As well as monitoring website traffic and engagement through Google Analytics)
-soccer (won many awards as well)
-model un club president.
Schools: Looking for a school centered towards finance more, more out-of-state options. A place with good internships, and oppurtnintys nearby. Would love to hear some recommendations as Im a junior and the process is coming up soon.
Potential Schools (just some guesses, help me out): UCONN (uni of connecticut), Fordham, Rutgers, Penn State, Indiana, Tulane, Coastal Carolina, Colorado Boulder, UMich, Stony Brook, Boston Uni, Purdue, Syracuse, UNH, Uni of Delaware, UMass, SUNY, Quinnipiac

Would love to hear reviews and options!
submitted by NewspaperOk4748 to chanceme [link] [comments]


2023.05.31 20:55 Bloubokkie Help with School List

I need a reality check and advice on school choice.
App Details:
I’ll include projected hours only for things I am already doing, such as research or weekend volunteering
Stats: 3.83/522/t10 university Majored in neuroscience and biomedical engineering WA resident/ORM
Research: 6.5k hours -cancer research for 1 year -neuroscience lab for 3 years in undergrad -2 years full time neuroscience research associate at nih -6 publications, 3 first author, and a couple of posters. All publications in translational or basic science research.
Clinical: 1250 hours -1k as a CNA -250 phlebotomist
Nonclinical: 500 hours -Alzheimer’s volunteering -community farm work (my favorite)
Shadowing: 50 hours with a variety
Misc: medical engineering group on campus that built various healthcare projects
Red Flags: -1 W from sophomore year for a non science elective
School List:
-UW -Washington state -Drexel -Rosalind Franklin -Einstein -Virginia Tech -Jefferson -Tufts -my undergrad -Stony Brook -Mt. Sinai -Albany Medical College -Medical College of Wisconsin -New York Medical College -Case Western -Oregon Health and Sciences -Miami Leonard -Rochester
My 3 mega reaches are: -Mayo -UCSF -Stanford
I’m not sure about t20s because I lack an x factor or something special, but I want to focus on research heavy mid tiers.
submitted by Bloubokkie to premed [link] [comments]


2023.05.31 16:18 NFCAAOfficialRefBot [GAME THREAD] (2-5) Stony Brook @ (4-3) Wofford

Stony Brook Stony Brook @ Wofford Wofford
Game Start Time: 12:30 PM ET
Location: Gibbs Stadium, Spartanburg, SC
Watch: Stadium
Team Coach(es) Offense Defense
Stony Brook Stony Brook ashbymtg Flexbone 4-3
Wofford Wofford inatro Flexbone 4-3
Stony Brook Stony Brook
Total Passing Yards Total Rushing Yards Total Yards Interceptions Lost Fumbles Lost Field Goals Time of Possession Timeouts
0 yards 0 yards 0 yards 0 0 0/0 0:00 3
Wofford Wofford
Total Passing Yards Total Rushing Yards Total Yards Interceptions Lost Fumbles Lost Field Goals Time of Possession Timeouts
0 yards 0 yards 0 yards 0 0 0/0 0:00 3
Clock Quarter Down Ball Location Possession Playclock Deadline
7:00 1 1st & 10 35 Stony Brook Stony Brook 06/02 08:43 AM EST 06/10 10:18 AM EST
Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Total
Wofford 0 0 0 0 0
Stony Brook 0 0 0 0 0
Unable to generate play list
Waiting on a response from ashbymtg to this comment.
Admin: Restart Edit Stony Brook Edit Wofford Rerun play Pause Chew Abandon
submitted by NFCAAOfficialRefBot to FakeCollegeFootball [link] [comments]


2023.05.31 09:24 Opposite-Estate-4746 Boston University CS or State School CS?

I have been admitted to my Stony Brook University's CS program, which is pretty high ranked on most websites (T50ish mostly), BU will be much more expensive, however, I am lucky enough to afford both schools and not have to go into significant debt to go to either one. On almost every single ranking page Stony Brook is similar to BU in terms of ranking, I am aware that nobody can decide for me in terms of where I want to go but I would like some input or advice in this situation. Some factors I heavily consider are social life, job recruitment/internship opportunities, course curriculum and ability to network. (I am trying to become a software engineer with either school) I also have some questions for BU's CS program.
  1. Is the course curriculum really mostly theory based and hardly teaches any applicable skills for a software engineer?
  2. Do you have to do a significant amount of self learning on top of BU's cs program if you want to become a software engineer?
  3. What is the workload of the classes like? Is it possible to balance a job/fitness and school as a cs major?
  4. How is the internship opportunities for CS at BU?
  5. Do most CS graduates end up finding a job easily after graduation or is it a struggle?
The format of the post is really messy so I apologize for that but any input or advice would be greatly appreciated.
submitted by Opposite-Estate-4746 to BostonU [link] [comments]


2023.05.31 09:18 Opposite-Estate-4746 Stony Brook CS vs Boston University CS

I have been admitted to both schools and BU will be much more expensive, however, I am lucky enough to afford both schools and not have to go into significant debt to go to either one. On almost every single ranking page Stony Brook is similar to BU in terms of ranking, I am aware that nobody can decide for me in terms of where I want to go but I would like some input or advice in this situation. Some factors I heavily consider are social life, job recruitment/internship opportunities, course curriculum and ability to network. (I am trying to become a software engineer with either school) I also have some questions for Stony Brook's CS program.
  1. Is the course curriculum more theory based or is it more technical based and teaches things you would utilize in the real world?
  2. Do you have to do a significant amount of self learning on top of Stony's cs program if you want to become a software engineer or is Stony's curriculum mostly enough?
  3. What is the workload of the classes like? Is it possible to balance a job/fitness and school as a cs major?
The format of the post is really messy so I apologize for that but any input or advice would be greatly appreciated.
submitted by Opposite-Estate-4746 to SBU [link] [comments]


2023.05.31 07:24 yawningvoid28 Full Daily Turner Classic Movie (U.S.) Schedule For June, 2023.

Airtimes EST
THU JUN 01
(1:30AM) The Girl Who Had Everything (1953/1h 9m/Drama/Richard Thorpe)
(2:45AM) It's a Big Country: An American Anthology (1952/1h 29m/Drama/Clarence Brown)
(4:30AM) Alias a Gentleman (1948/1h 16m/Comedy/Harry Beaumont)
(6:00AM) Showgirl in Hollywood (1930/1h 20m/Musical/Mervyn Le Roy)
(7:30AM) Bright Lights (1931/1h 9m/Musical/Michael Curtiz)
(8:45AM) Cain and Mabel (1936/1h 30m/Romance/Lloyd Bacon)
(10:30AM) Marked Woman (1937/1h 36m/Drama/Lloyd Bacon)
(12:15PM) Ziegfeld Girl (1941/2h 11m/Musical/Robert Z. Leonard)
(2:45PM) The Prince and the Showgirl (1957/1h 57m/Comedy/Laurence Olivier)
(4:45PM) Party Girl (1958/1h 39m/Crime/Nicholas Ray)
(6:30PM) Viva Las Vegas (1964/1h 26m/Musical/George Sidney)
(8:00PM) Bringing Up Baby (1938/1h 42m/Comedy/Howard Hawk)
(10:00PM) Break of Hearts (1935/1h 20m/Romance/Philip Moeller)
(11:30PM) Sylvia Scarlett (1935/1h 37m/Romance/George Cukor)
FRI JUN 02
(1:15AM) Mary of Scotland (1936/2h 3m/Romance/John Ford)
(3:30AM) Quality Street (1937/1h 24m/Comedy/George Stevens)
(5:00AM) Christopher Strong (1933/1h 17m/Romance/Dorothy Arzner)
(6:30AM) The Little Minister (1934/1h 50m/Romance/Richard Wallace)
(8:30AM) Spitfire (1934/1h 28m/Drama/John Cromwell)
(10:00AM) Blood on the Moon (1948/1h 28m/Western/Robert Wise)
(11:30AM) The Good Guys and the Bad Guys (1969/1h 31m/Comedy/Burt Kennedy)
(1:15PM) Desire Me (1947/1h 31m/Romance/George Cukor)
(3:00PM) Holiday Affair (1949/1h 27m/Romance/Don Hartman)
(4:30PM) Angel Face (1953/1h 31m/Crime/Otto Preminger)
(6:15PM) Out of the Past (1947/1h 37m/Film-NoiJacques Tourneur)
(8:00PM) She Done Him Wrong (1933/1h 6m/Comedy/Lowell Sherman)
(9:30PM) The Gang's All Here (1943/1h 43m/Musical/Busby Berkeley)
(11:30PM) The Importance Of Being Earnest (1952/1h 35m/Comedy/Anthony Asquith)
SAT JUN 03
(1:15AM) Pillow Talk (1959/1h 45m/Comedy/Michael Gordon)
(3:15AM) Auntie Mame (1958/2h 23m/Comedy//Morton DaCosta)
(5:45AM) The Women (1939/2h 12m/Comedy/George Cukor)
(8:00AM) MGM CARTOONS: The Homeless Flea (1940/0h 7m/Animation/Rudolf Ising)
(8:09AM) One Against the World (1939/0h 10m/Short/Fred Zinnemann)
(8:21AM) Zeeland "The Hidden Paradise" (1935/0h 6m/Short/Ruth Fitzpatrick)
(8:29AM) The Big Noise (1936/57m/Drama/Frank Mcdonald)
(9:30AM) The BATMAN: The Executioner Strikes (1943/0h 15m/Serial/Lambert Hillyer)
(10:00AM) POPEYE: Hill-Billing and Cooing (1956/0h 6m/Animation/Seymour Kneitel)
(10:08AM) Calling Philo Vance (1939/1h 2m/Suspense/William Clemens)
(11:30AM) Main Street Today (1944/0h 19m/Short/Edward L. Cahn)
(12:00PM) ABBA: The Movie (1977/1h 34m/Documentary/?)
(1:45PM) Hoosiers (1986/1h 55m/Drama/David Anspaugh)
(4:00PM) Angels in the Outfield (1951/1h 42m/Drama/Clarence Brown)
(6:00PM) Strangers on a Train (1951/1h 36m/Suspense/Alfred Hitchcock)
(8:00PM) The Black Shield of Falworth (1954/1h 39m/Adventure/)
(10:00PM) The Great Impostor (1960/1h 52m/Adaptation/Robert Mulligan)
SUN JUN 04
(12:00AM) Between Midnight and Dawn (1950/1h 29m/Film-NoiGordon Douglas)
(2:00AM) Swing Shift (1984/1h 40m/Romance/Jonathan Demme)
(4:00AM) Protocol (1984/1h 36m/Comedy/Herbert Ross)
(6:00AM) Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (1960/1h 30m/Drama/Karel Reisz)
(7:45AM) The Loved One (1965/1h 56m/Comedy/Tony Richardson)
(10:00AM) Between Midnight and Dawn (1950/1h 29m/Film-NoiGordon Douglas)
(12:00PM) Born Yesterday (1950/1h 43m/Comedy/George Cukor)
(2:00PM) The Mating Game (1959/1h 37m/Comedy/George Marshall)
(3:45PM) Sex and the Single Girl (1964/1h 54m/Comedy/Richard Quine)
(5:45PM) A Chorus Line (1985/1h 53m/Musical/Richard Attenborough)
(8:00PM) Blazing Saddles (1974/1h 33m/Western/Mel Brooks)
(10:00PM) Along Came Jones (1945/1h 30m/Western/Stuart Heisler)
MON JUN 05
(12:00AM) The Blackbird (1926/1h 26m/Tod Browning)
(2:00AM) Before the Rain (1994/1h 55m/WaMilcho Manchevski)
(4:00AM) Three Colors: White (1994/1h 30m/Drama/Krzysztof Kieslowski)
(6:00AM) June Bride (1948/1h 37m/Romance/Bretaigne Windust)
(8:00AM) Royal Wedding (1951/1h 33m/Musical/Stanley Donen)
(10:00AM) Father of the Bride (1950/1h 33m/Comedy/Vincente Minnelli)
(12:00PM) Double Wedding (1937/1h 27m/Comedy/Richard Thorpe)
(2:00PM) The Bride Came C.O.D. (1941/1h 32m/Comedy/William Keighley)
(4:00PM) Father of the Bride (1991/1h 45m/Comedy/Charles Shyer)
(6:00PM) High Society (1956/1h 47m/Musical/Charles Walters)
(8:00PM) High Sierra (1941/1h 40m/Crime/Raoul Walsh)
(10:00PM) Colorado Territory (1949/1h 34m/Western/Raoul Walsh)
TUE JUN 06
(12:00AM) The Women (1939/2h 12m/Comedy/George Cukor)
(2:15AM) The Opposite Sex (1956/1h 57m/Musical/David Miller)
(4:15AM) The Bride Goes Wild (1948/1h 38m/Comedy/Norman Taurog)
(6:00AM) The Private Life of Don Juan (1934/1h 26m/Alexander Korda)
(7:30AM) The Life Of Jimmy Dolan (1933/1h 10m/Archie Mayo)
(9:00AM) The Mad Miss Manton (1938)1h 5m/Mystery/Leigh Jason)
(10:30AM) In the Cool of the Day (1963/1h 29m/Robert Stevens)
(12:00PM) The Bad and the Beautiful (1952/1h 58m/Drama/Vincente Minnelli)
(2:00PM) Coma (1978/1h 53m/HorroMichael Crichton)
(4:00PM) The Clock (1945/1h 30m/Romance/Vincente Minnelli)
(5:45PM) Cabaret (1972/2h 4m/Musical/Bob Fosse)
(8:00PM) Singin' in the Rain (1952/1h 43m/Musical/Gene Kelly)
(10:00PM) A Star Is Born (1954/2h 56m/Musical/George Cukor)
WED JUN 07
(1:15AM) A Star Is Born (1937/1h 51m/Romance/William A. Wellman)
(3:15AM) What Price Hollywood? (1932/1h 28m/Drama/George Cukor)
(5:00AM) Show People (1928/1h 23m/Silent/King Vidor)
(6:30AM) Souls for Sale (1923/1h 30m/Rupert Hughes)
(8:15AM) Hell Below (1933/1h 45m/WaJack Conway)
(10:00AM) The Navy Comes Through (1942/1h 22m/WaA. Edward Sutherland)
(11:30AM) Sealed Cargo (1951/1h 29m/Adventure/Alfred Werker)
(1:00PM) Torpedo Run (1958/1h 38m/Joseph Pevney)
(2:45PM) Submarine D-1 (1937/1h 40m/Drama/Lloyd Bacon)
(4:30PM) Battle of the Coral Sea (1959/1h 20m/WaPaul Wendkos)
(6:00PM) Around the World Under the Sea (1965/1h 57m/HorroAndrew Marton)
(8:00PM) Film: The Living Record of Our Memory (2021/2h 0m/Documentary/Inés Toharia Terán)
(10:15PM) The Invention of Cinema: The First Colors of… (2022/Documentary)
(11:30PM) The Invention of Cinema: Cinema Finds its Voice (2022/Documentary)
THU JUN 08
(12:45AM) Going Attractions: The Definitive Story of the Movie Palace (2019/1h 24m/Documentary/April Wright)
(2:30AM) Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema (Episode 01) (2019/Documentary/Mark Cousins)
(3:45AM) Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema (Episode 02) (2019/Documentary/Mark Cousins)
(5:00AM) Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema (Episode 03) (2019/Documentary/Mark Cousins)
(6:15AM) Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema (Episode 04) (2019/Documentary/Mark Cousins)
(7:30AM) Image Makers: The Adventures of America's Pioneer Cinematographers (2019/1h 31m/Documentary/Daniel Raim)
(9:30AM) This is Francis X. Bushman (2021/1h 0m/Documentary/Lon Davis)
(10:45AM) The Doughgirls (1944/1h 42m/Comedy/James V. Kern)
(12:30PM) Split Second (1953/1h 25m/Suspense/Dick Powell)
(2:00PM) The Young Philadelphians (1959/2h 16m/Drama/Vincent Sherman)
(4:30PM) The Horn Blows at Midnight (1945/1h 20m/Comedy/Raoul Walsh)
(6:00PM) The Constant Nymph (1943/1h 52m/Romance/Edmund Goulding)
(10:30PM) Suddenly, Last Summer (1960/1h 54m/Drama/Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
FRI JUN 09
(12:45AM) The Philadelphia Story (1940/1h 51m/Comedy/George Cukor)
(3:00AM) Woman of the Year (1942/1h 52m/Comedy//George Stevens)
(5:00AM) Alice Adams (1935/1h 40m/Comedy/George Stevens)
(7:00AM) Enchanted Island (1958/1h 33m/Drama/Allan Dwan)
(8:45AM) The Great Heart (1938/0h 10m/Short/David Miller)
(9:00AM) Palm Springs Weekend (1963/1h 40m/Comedy/Norman Taurog)
(10:45AM) Having a Wild Weekend (1965/1h 31m/Musical/John Boorman)
(12:30PM) Don't Make Waves (1967/1h 37m/Comedy/Alexander Mackendrick)
(2:15PM) Lord of the Flies (1963/1h 30m/Drama/Peter Brook)
(4:00PM) Kona Coast (1968/1h 32m/Suspense/Lamont Johnson)
(5:45PM) The Last Of Sheila (1973/2h 0h/Suspense/Herbert Ross)
(8:00PM) Written on the Wind (1957/1h 32m/Drama/Douglas Sirk)
(9:45PM) Valley of the Dolls (1967/2h 2m/Drama/Mark Robson)
SAT JUN 10
(12:00AM) Love Has Many Faces (1965/1h 45m/Romance/Alexander Singer)
(2:00AM) Queen Bee (1955/1h 35m/Drama/Ranald Macdougall)
(3:45AM) The Bad Seed (1956/2h 9m/Suspense/Mervyn Leroy)
(6:00AM) Two Weeks in Another Town (1962/1h 47m/Drama/Vincente Minnelli)
(8:00AM) MGM CARTOONS: Innertube Antics (1944/0h 7m/Animation/George Gordon)
(8:09AM) New Roadways (1939/0h 9m/Short/Basil Wrangell)
(8:20AM) St. Helena and its "Man of Destiny" (1936/0h 7m/Short/?)
(8:29AM) The Adventures of Jane Arden (1939/0h 58m/Crime/Terry Morse)
(9:30AM) THE BATMAN: The Doom of the Rising Sun) 1943/0h 20m/Serial/Lambert Hillyer)
(10:00AM) POPEYE: Popeye for President (1956/0h 6m/Animation/Seymour Kneitel)
(10:08AM) The Dragon Murder Case (1934/1h 8m/Mystery/H. Bruce Humberstone)
(11:30AM) Know Your Money (1940/0h 21m/Short/Joe Newman)
(12:00PM) The Merry Widow (1934/1h 39m/Musical/Ernst Lubitsch)
(1:45PM) Adam's Rib (1949/1h 41m/Comedy/George Cukor)
(3:45PM) Kings Row (1942/2h 7m/Drama/Sam Wood)
(6:00PM) The Cincinnati Kid (1965/1h 53m/Drama/Norman Jewison)
(8:00PM) Gilda Live (1980/1h 30m/Comedy/Mike Nichols)
(9:45PM) Valerie (2019/0h 36m/Documentary/Stacey Souther)
(10:30PM) Lenny (1974/1h 51m/Adaptation/Bob Fosse)
SUN JUN 11
(12:30AM) The Verdict (1946/1h 26m/Film-NoiDon Siegel)
(2:30AM) A Hard Day's Night (1964/1h 32m/Musical//Richard Lester)
(4:15AM) Viva Las Vegas (1964/1h 26m/Musical/George Sidney)
(6:00AM) The Cool Ones (1967/1h 38m/Musical/Gene Nelson)
(8:00AM) I Love You, Alice B. Toklas! (1968/1h 34m/Comedy/Hy Averback)
(10:00AM) The Verdict (1946/1h 26m/Film-NoiDon Siegel)
(11:45AM) Wait Until Dark (1967/1h 48m/Suspense/Terence Young)
(1:45PM) The Catered Affair (1956/1h 33m/Drama/Richard Brooks)
(3:30PM) The Damned Don't Cry (1950/1h 43m/Crime/Vincent Sherman)
(5:30PM) Flower Drum Song (1961/2h 13m/Musical/Henry Koster)
(8:00PM) The Three Musketeers (1973/1h 45m/Adventure/Richard Lester)
(10:00PM) One Million Years B. C. (1966/1h 31m/Fantasy/Don Chaffey)
MON JUN 12
(12:15AM) The Cameraman (1928/1h 18m/Silent/Edward Sedgwick)
(12:15AM The Navigator (1924/1h 20m/Silent/Donald Crisp)
(2:45AM) The Bad Sleep Well (1960/2h 15m/Suspense/Akira Kurosawa)
(5:15AM) Ikiru (1952/2h 23m/Drama/Akira Kurosawa)
(7:45AM) The Marshal of Mesa City (1939/1h 2m/Western/David Howard)
(9:00AM) Party Girl (1958/1h 39m/Crime/Nicholas Ray)
(10:45AM) The Big Shot (1942/1h 22m/Crime/Lewis Seiler)
(12:15PM) The Racket (1951/1h 28m/Crime/John Cromwell
(1:45PM) Jack Pot (1940/0h 19m/Short/Roy Rowland)
(2:15PM) Wichita (1955/1h 21m/Western/Jacques Tourneur)
(3:45PM) Buyer Beware (1940/0h 21m/Crime/Joseph Newman)
(4:15PM) A Lion Is in the Streets (1953/1h 28m/Drama/Raoul Walsh)
(6:00PM) McQ (1974/1h 56m/Crime/John Sturges)
(8:00PM) Born Yesterday (1950/1h 43m/Comedy/George Cukor)
(10:00PM) The Solid Gold Cadillac (1956/1h 39m/Comedy/Richard Quine)
TUE JUN 13
(12:00AM) Phffft (1954/1h 31m/Comedy/Mark Robson)
(1:45AM) Full of Life (1957/1h 31m/Comedy/Richard Quine)
(3:30AM) Bells Are Ringing (1960/2h 7m/Musical/Vincente Minnelli)
(6:00AM) The Bishop Murder Case (1930/1h 28m/Mystery/David Burton)
(7:30AM) The Lady of Scandal (1930/1h 16m/Romance/Sidney Franklin)
(9:00AM) Sin Takes a Holiday (1930/1h 21m/Comedy/Paul Stein)
(10:30AM) The Last Days of Pompeii (1935/1h 36m/Drama/Ernest B. Schoedsack)
(12:15PM) A Tale of Two Cities (1935/2h 0h/Drama/Jack Conway)
(2:30PM) Romeo and Juliet (1937/2h 7m/Romance/George Cukor)
(4:45PM) The Dawn Patrol (1938/1h 43m/WaEdmund Goulding)
(6:45PM) The Woman in Green (1945/1h 8m/Mystery/Roy William Neill)
(8:00PM) Sunset Blvd. (1950/1h 51m/Drama/Billy Wilder)
10:00PM) In a Lonely Place (1950/1h 31m/Drama/Nicholas Ray)
WED JUN 14
(12:00AM) The Player (1992/2h 3m/Comedy/Robert Altman)
(2:15AM) Crashing Hollywood (1938/1h 1m/Comedy/Lew Landers)
(3:30AM) Boy Meets Girl (1938/1h 20m/Comedy/Lloyd Bacon)
(5:15AM) Best Friends (1982/1h 56m/Comedy/Norman Jewison)
(7:15AM) Pat and Mike (1952/1h 35m/Comedy/George Cukor)
(9:00AM) How I Play Golf, by Bobby Jones No. 8: 'The Brassie' (1931/0h 10m/Short/George Marshall)
(9:15AM) The Great American Pastime (1956/1h 29m/Comedy/Herman Hoffman)
(11:00AM) Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956/1h 53m/Drama/Robert Wise)
(1:00PM) The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh (1979/1h 44m/Comedy/Gilbert Moses)
(3:00PM) Greased Lightning (1977/1h 36m/Biography/Michael Schultz)
(4:45PM) Grand Prix (1966/2h 59m/Adventure/John Frankenheimer)
(8:00PM) Carl Laemmle (2019/1h 31m/Documentary/James L. Freedman)
(9:45PM) Oscar Micheaux: The Superhero of Black Filmmaking (2021/h 20m/Documentary/Francesco Zippel)
(11:15PM) Burden of Dreams (1982/1h 34m/Documentary/Les Blank)
THU JUN 15
(1:00AM) A Fuller Life (2013/1h 20m/Documentary/Samantha Fuller)
(2:30AM) Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema (Episode 05) (2019/Documentary/Mark Cousins)
(3:45AM) Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema (Episode 06) (2019/Documentary/Mark Cousins)
(5:00AM) Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema (Episode 07) (2019/Documentary/Mark Cousins)
(6:15AM) Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema (Episode 08) (2019/Documentary/Mark Cousins)
(7:30AM) The True Adventures of Raoul Walsh (2014/1h 35m/Documentary/Marilyn Ann Moss)
(9:15AM) Escape From East Berlin (1962/1h 34m/Drama/Robert Siodmak)
(11:00AM) The League of Gentlemen (1960/1h 56m/Crime/Basil Dearden)
(1:00PM) Double Trouble (1967/1h 30m/Musical/Norman Taurog)
(2:45PM) Light in the Piazza (1962/1h 41m/Romance/Guy Green)
(4:30PM) Murder She Said (1961/1h 26m/Mystery/George Pollock)
(6:00PM) Made in Paris (1966/1h 43m/Comedy/Boris Sagal)
(8:00PM) Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967/1h 48m/Comedy/Stanley Kramer)
(10:00PM) The Lion in Winter (1968/2h 14m/Drama/Anthony Harvey)
FRI JUN 16
(12:30AM) On Golden Pond (1981/1h 49m/Drama/Mark Rydell)
(2:30AM) Morning Glory (1933/1h 14m/Drama/Lowell Sherman)
(4:00AM) Lovely To Look At (1952/1h 45m/Musical/Mervyn Le Roy)
(6:00AM) Possessed (1931/1h 12m/Romance//Clarence Brown)
(7:30AM) Anna Karenina (1935/1h 35m/Romance/Clarence Brown)
(9:30AM) Wife Vs. Secretary (1936/1h 28m/Romance/Clarence Brown)
(11:0AM) Of Human Hearts (1938/1h 40m/Drama/Clarence Brown)
(1:00PM) Song of Love (1947/1h 59m/Western/Clarence Brown)
(3:15PM) Intruder in the Dust (1949/1h 29m/Drama/Clarence Brown)
(4:45PM) To Please a Lady (1950/1h 31m/Romance/Clarence Brown)
(6:30PM) When in Rome (1952/1h 18m/Drama/DirectoClarence Brown)
(8:00PM) Beach Blanket Bingo (1965/1h 38m/Musical/William Asher)
(9:45PM) Barbarella (1968/1h 38m/Sci-Fi/Roger Vadim)
(11:30PM) Earth Girls Are Easy (1988/1h 40m/Comedy/Julien Temple)
SAT JUN 17
(1:15AM) The Apple (1980/1h 32m/Musical/Menahem Golan)
(2:45AM) Queen of Outer Space (1958/1h 20m/Sci-Fi/Edward Bernds)
(4:15AM) Hercules, Samson & Ulysses (1963/1h 25m/Adventure/Pietro Francisci)
(5:45AM) Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959/1h 19m/HorroEdward D. Wood, Jr.)
(7:15AM) MGM Parade Show #5 (1955/0h 25m/Documentary/?)
(8:00AM) MGM CARTOONS: Early Bird and the Worm (1936/0h 9m/Short/Rudolf Ising)
(8:11AM) Microscopic Mysteries (1932/0h 9m/Documentary/Hugo Lund)
(8:21AM) Zion Canyon of Colour (1934/0h 7m/Short/?)
(8:30AM) Central Park (1932/0h 58m/Comedy/John G. Adolfi)
(9:30AM) BATMAN AND ROBIN: Batman Takes Over (1949/0h 27m/Serial/Spencer Gordon Bennet)
(10:00AM) POPEYE: Out to Punch (1956/0h 6m/Animation/?)
(10:08AM) The Garden Murder Case (1936/1h 2m/Mystery/Edwin L. Marin)
(11:30AM) Trial by Trigger (1944/0h 21m/Short/William McGann)
(12:00PM) Reveille with Beverly (1943/1h 18m/Musical/Charles Barton)
(1:30PM) How the West Was Won (1962/2h 35m/Western/John Ford)
(4:30PM) Kansas City Confidential (1952/1h 38m/Crime/Phil Karlson)
(6:15PM) Badlands (1973/1h 35m/Crime/Terrence Malick)
(8:00PM) Time After Time (1979/1h 52m/HorroNicholas Meyer)
(10:00PM) Repeat Performance (1947/1h 33m/Drama/Alfred Werker)
SUN JUN 18
(12:00AM) Flaxy Martin (1949/1h 26m/Film-NoiRichard Bare)
(2:00AM) The Great Santini (1979/1h 55m/Drama/Lewis John Carlino)
(4:00AM) I Never Sang for My Father (1970/1h 30m/Drama/Gilbert Cates)
(6:00AM) The Impossible Years (1968/1h 38m/Comedy/Michael Gordon)
(8:00AM) Our Vines Have Tender Grapes (1945/1h 45m/Drama/Roy Rowland)
(10:00AM) Flaxy Martin (1949/1h 26m/Film-NoiRichard Bare)
(11:45AM) Fiddler on the Roof (1971/3h 0m/Musical/Norman Jewison)
(3:00PM) To Kill a Mockingbird (1962/2h 11m/Drama/Robert Mulligan)
(5:30PM) The Courtship of Eddie's Father (1963/1h 57m/Comedy/Vincente Minnelli)
(7:45PM) So You're Going to Be a Father (1947/0h 10m/Short/Richard Bare)
(8:00PM) Life with Father (1947/1h 58m/Comedy/Michael Curtiz)
(10:15PM) Father of the Bride (1950/1h 33m/Comedy/Vincente Minnelli)
MON JUN 19
(12:00AM) The Divine Lady (1929/1h 50m/Romance/Frank Lloyd)
(2:00AM) Bay of the Angels (1964/1h 25m/Drama/Jacques Demy)
(3:45AM) Donkey Skin (1970/1h 30m/Drama/Jacques Demy)
(5:30AM) MGM Parade Show #5 (1955/25m/Documentary/?)
(6:00AM) Man Wanted (1932/William Dieterle)
(7:15AM) Millie (1931/1h 25m/Drama/John Francis Dillon)
(8:45AM) The Big Hangover (1950/1h 22m/Comedy/Norman Krasna)
(10:15AM) The Angel Wore Red (1960/1h 39m/Romance/Nunnally Johnson)
(12:00PM) Rancho Notorious (1952/1h 29m/Western/Fritz Lang)
(1:45PM) They Live by Night (1948/1h 35m/Crime/Nicholas Ray)
(3:30PM) Pitfall (1948/1h 24m/Film-NoiAndre De Toth)
(5:00PM) Indiscretion of an American Wife (1954/1h 3m/Romance/Vittorio De Sica)
(6:15PM) Tab Hunter Confidential (2015/1h 30m/Biography/Jeffrey Schwarz)
(8:00PM) Do the Right Thing (1989/2h 0m/Drama/Spike Lee)
(10:15PM) Alma's Rainbow (1994/1h 25m/Drama /Ayoka Chenzira)
TUE JUN 20
(12:00AM) Just Another Girl On The I.R.T. (1993/1h 36m/Drama/Leslie Harris)
(2:00AM) Blackboard Jungle (1955/1h 41m/Drama/Richard Brooks)
(4:00AM) Edge of the City (1957/1h 25m/Drama/Martin Ritt)
(6:00AM) The Lady Refuses (1931/1h 12m/Drama/George Archainbaud)
(7:15AM) A Notorious Affair (1930/1h 9m/Drama/Lloyd Bacon)
(8:30AM) Bullets for O'Hara (1941/0h 50m/Crime/William K. Howard)
(9:30AM) No Marriage Ties (1933/1h 5m/Drama/J. Walter Ruben)
(10:45AM) Play Girl (1932/1h 0m/Romance/Ray Enright)
(12:00PM) War Nurse (1930/1h 20m/WaEdgar Selwyn)
(1:30PM) Wings for the Eagle (1942/1h 23m/WaLloyd Bacon)
(3:00PM) The White Sister (1933/1h 41m/Drama/Victor Fleming)
(5:00PM) Their Own Desire (1929/1h 5m/Drama/E. Mason Hopper)
(6:15PM) Smilin' Through (1932/1h 37m/Romance/Sidney Franklin)
(8:00PM) Sullivan's Travels (1942/1h 31m/Comedy/Preston Sturges)
(9:45PM) Bombshell (1933/1h 31m/Comedy/Victor Fleming)
(11:30PM) Hearts of the West (1975/1h 43m/Western/Howard Zieff)
WED JUN 21
(1:30AM) Never Give a Sucker an Even Break (1941/1h 11m/Comedy/Edward Cline)
(3:00AM) It's a Great Feeling (1949/1h 25m/Comedy/David Butler)
(4:30AM) Hollywood Party (1934/1h 3m/Musical/Allan Dwan)
(6:00AM) The Runaway Bus (1954/1h 18m/Comedy/Val Guest)
(7:15AM) Journey for Margaret (1942/1h 21m/Drama/Major W. S. Van Dyke II)
(8:45AM) The Time Machine (1960/1h 43m/Sci-Fi/George Pal)
(10:30AM) Looking at London (1946/0h 10m/Short/?)
(10:45AM) Berkeley Square (1933/1h 24m/Romance/Frank Lloyd)
(12:15PM) High Hopes (1988/1h 52m/Comedy/Mike Leigh)
(2:15PM) A Hard Day's Night (1964/1h 32m/Musical/Richard Lester)
(4:00PM) Royal Wedding (1951/1h 33m/Musical/Stanley Donen)
(5:45PM) The V.I.P.s (1963/1h 59m/Drama/Anthony Asquith)
(8:00PM) Z Channel: A Magnificent Obsession (2004/2h 2m/Documentary/Xan Cassavetes)
(10:15PM) What She Said: The Art of Pauline Kael (2018/Documentary/Rob Garver)
THU JUN 22
(12:00AM) The Celluloid Closet (1995/1h 42m/Documentary/Robert Epstein)
(2:00AM) Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist (1979/Biography/Documentary/Saul J. Turell)
(2:30AM) Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema (Episode 09) (2019/Documentary/Mark Cousins)
(3:45AM) Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema (Episode 10) (2019/Documentary/Mark Cousins)
(5:00AM) Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema (Episode 11) (2019/Documentary/Mark Cousins)
(6:15AM) Yellowface: Asian Whitewashing and Racism in Hollywood (2019/Documentary/Clara Kuperberg and Julia Kuperberg)
(7:15AM) Soundies: A Musical History (2007/1h 16m/Documentary/0h 54m/Chris Lamson)
(8:45AM) Soldiers Three (1951/1h 27m/Adventure/Tay Garnett)
(10:30AM) The Wild North (1952/1h 37m/Western/Andrew Marton)
(12:15PM) Bhowani Junction (1956/1h 50m/Drama/George Cukor)
(2:15PM) Green Fire (1955/1h 40m/Adventure/Andrew Marton)
(4:00PM) The Prisoner of Zenda (1952/1h 41m/Adventure/Richard Thorpe)
(6:00PM) King Solomon's Mines (1950/1h 42m/Adventure/Compton Bennett)
(8:00PM) Holiday (1938/1h 33m/Comedy/George Cukor)
(10:00PM) Little Women (1933/1h 55m/Drama/George Cukor)
FRI JUN 23
(12:15AM) A Woman Rebels (1936/1h 28m/Drama/Mark Sandrich)
(2:00AM) Undercurrent (1946/1h 56m/Suspense/Vincente Minnelli)
(4:15AM) Stage Door (1937/1h 23m/Drama/Gregory LaCava)
(6:00AM) A King in New York (1957/1h 45m/Comedy/Charles Chaplin)
(8:00AM) Girlfriends (1978/1h 26m/Comedy/Claudia Weill)
(9:30AM) The Naked City (1948/1h 36m/Crime/Jules Dassin)
(11:15AM) Up the Sandbox (1972/1h 37/Drama/Irvin Kershner)
(1:00PM) The House on 56th Street (1933/1h 8m/Drama/Robert Florey)
(2:15PM) This Is the Bowery (1941/0h 10m/Short/Gunther Von Fritsch)
(2:3PM) The Prisoner Of Second Avenue (1974/1h 45m/Comedy/Melvin Frank)
(4:15PM) Soylent Green (1973/1h 27m/Sci-Fi/Richard O. Fleischer)
(6:00PM) Daybreak Express (1953/0h 5m/Short/D.A. Pennebaker)
(6:15PM) Crossing Delancey (1988/1h 37m/Romance/Joan Micklin Silver)
(8:00PM) Grey Gardens (1976/1h 34m/Documentary/Ellen Hovde)
(9:45PM) What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962/2h 12m/HorroRobert Aldrich)
SAT JUN 24
12:15AM) X Y & Zee (1972/1h 50m/Drama/Brian G. Hutton)
(2:15AM) The Big Cube (1969/1h 38m/Drama/Tito Davison)
(4:00AM) The Legend of Lylah Clare (1968/2h 10m/Drama/Robert Aldrich)
(6:15AM) Vacation from Marriage (1945/1h 32m/Drama/Alexander Korda)
(8:00AM) MGM CARTOONS: Dumb-Hounded (1943/0h 8m/Animation/Fred “Tex” Avery)
(8:10AM) Pacific Paradise (1937/0h 10m/Short/George Sidney)
(8:21AM) Calling on Colombia (1940/0h 8m/Documentary/James A. Fitzpatrick)
(8:30AM) Once a Doctor (1937/0h 57m/Drama/William Clemens)
(9:30AM) BATMAN AND ROBIN: Tunnel of Terror (1949/0h 17m/Serial/Spencer Bennett)
(10:00AM) POPEYE: Insect to Injury (1956/0h 6m/Animation/Dave Tendlar)
(10:08AM) Murder in the Private Car (1934/1h 3m/Mystery/Harry Beaumont)
(11:30AM) The Flame Song (1934/0h 21m/Short/Joseph Henabery)
(12:00PM) A Star Is Born (1954/2h 56m/Musical/George Cukor)
(3:15PM) East of Eden (1955/1h 55m/Drama/Elia Kazan)
(5:30PM) Mister Roberts (1955/2h 3m/Comedy/John Ford)
(8:00PM) On the Waterfront (1954/1h 48m/Drama/Elia Kazan)
(10:00PM) Vertigo (1958/2h 8m/Suspense/Alfred Hitchcock)
SUN JUN 25
(12:15AM) Storm Warning (1951/1h 33m/Film-NoiStuart Heisler)
(2:15AM) A Cry in the Dark (1988/2h 1m/Drama/Fred Schepisi)
(4:30AM) My Brilliant Career (1979/1h 38m/Drama/Gillian Armstrong)
(6:15AM) Athena (1954/1h 36m/Musical/Richard Thorpe)
(8:00AM) Calamity Jane (1953/1h 41m/Musical/David Butler)
(10:00AM) Storm Warning (1951/1h 33m/Film-NoiStuart Heisler)
(12:00PM) Imitation of Life (1959/2h 5m/Romance/Douglas Sirk)
(2:15PM) Pride and Prejudice (1940/1h 57m/Romance/Robert Z. Leonard)
(4:30PM) The Reluctant Debutante (1958/1h 36m/Musical/Vincente Minnelli)
(6:15PM) The Palm Beach Story (1942/1h 30m/Comedy/Preston Sturges)
TBD
MON JUN 26
(12:00AM) Don Juan (1926/1h 51m/Silent/Alan Crosland)
(2:00AM) Un Partie de Campagne (1936/0h 45m/Drama/Jean Renoir)
(3:00AM) Il bidone (1955/1h 32m/Comedy/Federico Fellini)
(5:00AM) Report from the Aleutians (1943/0h 45m/Documentary/Capt. John Huston)
(6:00AM) Many Rivers to Cross (1955/1h 32m/Western/Roy Rowland)
(7:45AM) Escape from Fort Bravo (1953/1h 38m/Western/John Sturges)
(9:30AM) The Very Thought of You (1944/1h 39m/Romance/Delmer Daves)
(11:15AM) One for the Book (1948/1h 43m/Comedy/Irving Rapper)
(1:00PM) Of Human Bondage (1946/1h 45m/Drama/Edmund Goulding)
(3:00PM) Lizzie (1957/1h 21m/Drama/Hugo Haas)
(4:30PM) Valley of the Kings (1954/1h 26m/Adventure/Robert Pirosh)
(6:00PM) Scaramouche (1952/1h 55m/Adventure/George Sidney)
(8:00PM) The Celluloid Closet (1995/1h 42m/DocumentaryRobert Epstein)
(10:00PM) Rope (1948/1h 20m/Suspense/Alfred Hitchcock)
(11:30PM) The Children's Hour (1961/1h 47m/Drama/William Wyler)
TUE JUN 27
(1:30AM) Queen Christina (1933/1h 37m/Romance/Rouben Mamoulian)
(3:30AM) Victim (1961/1h 40m/Drama/Basil Dearden)
(5:30AM) Tea and Sympathy (1956/2h 2m/Drama/Vincente Minnelli)
(7:45AM) The Case of the Howling Dog (1934/1h 14m/Suspense/Mystery/Alan Crosland)
(9:15AM) Murder on a Bridle Path (1936/1h 6m/Mystery/Edward Killy)
(10:30AM) The Saint Meets the Tiger (1943/1h 10m/Suspense/Paul Stein)
(12:00PM) The Kennel Murder Case (1933/1h 13m/Mystery/Michael Curtiz)
(1:30PM) Haunted Honeymoon (1940/1h 23m/Comedy/Arthur B. Woods)
(3:00PM) Eyes in the Night (1942/1h 20m/Mystery/Fred Zinnemann)
(4:30PM) Murder at the Gallop (1963/1h 21m/Mystery/George Pollock)
(6:00PM) Shadow of the Thin Man (1941/1h 37m/Mystery/Major W. S. Van Dyke II)
(8:00PM) The Bad and the Beautiful (1952/1h 58m/Drama/Vincente Minnelli)
(10:15PM) Two Weeks in Another Town (1962/1h 47m/Drama/Vincente Minnelli)
WED JUN 28j
(12:15AM) The Barefoot Contessa (1954/2h 8m/Drama/Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
(2:45AM) Inside Daisy Clover (1965/2h 8m/Drama/Robert Mulligan)
(5:00AM) The Oscar (1966/1h 59m/Drama/Russell Rouse)
(7:15AM) Mandalay (1934/1h 5m/Suspense/Michael Curtiz)
(8:30AM) The Unsuspected (1947/1h 43m/Suspense/Michael Curtiz)
(10:15AM) The Unholy Wife (1957/1h 34m/Crime/John Farrow)
(12:00PM) Back in Circulation (1937/1h 22m/Drama/Ray Enright)
(1:30PM) The Man with a Cloak (1951/1h 21m/Suspense/Fletcher Markle)
(3:00PM) D.O.A. (1950/1h 23m/Film-NoiRudolph Maté)
(4:30PM) Shadow on the Wall (1950/1h 24m/Suspense/Patrick Jackson)
(6:15PM) The Nanny (1965/1h 33m/HorroSeth Holt)
(8:00PM) Harold and Lillian: A Hollywood Love Story (2015/1h 34m/Documentary/Daniel Raim)
(9:45PM) By Design: The Joe Caroff Story (2022/0h 52m/Documentary/Mark Cerulli)
(10:45PM) Floyd Norman: An Animated Life (2016/1h 34m/Documentary/Michael Fiore)
TBD
THU JUNE 29
(2:00AM) High Noon on the Waterfront (2022/0h 14m/Documentary/David Roberts)
(2:30AM) Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema (Ep. 12) (2019/Documentary/Mark Cousins)
(3:45AM) Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema (Ep.13) (2019/Documentary/Mark Cousins)
(5:00AM) Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema (Ep. 14) (2019/Documentary/Mark Cousins
(6:15AM) Max Steiner: Maestro of Movie Music (2021/2h 0m/Documentary/Diana Friedberg)
(8:30AM) Dean Martin: King of Cool (2020/1h 47m/Documentary/Tom Donahue)
(10:30AM) Tarzan, the Ape Man (1932/1h 39m/Adventure/W. S. Van Dyke)
(12:15PM) Tarzan the Fearless (1933/1h 25m/Adventure/Robert F. Hill)
(1:45PM) The Valley of Decision (1945/1h 51m/Romance/Tay Garnett)
(3:45PM) Mrs. Parkington (1944/2h 4m/Romance/Tay Garnett)
(6:00PM) The Postman Always Rings Twice (1946/1h 51m/Crime/Tay Garnett)
(8:00PM) Desk Set (1957/1h 43m/Comedy/Walter Lang)
(10:00PM) Without Love (1945/1h 51m/Comedy/Harold S. Bucquet)
FRI JUN 30
(12:00AM) Pat and Mike (1952/1h 35m/Comedy/George Cukor)
(1:45AM) Adam's Rib (1949/1h 41m/Comedy/George Cukor)
(3:45AM) Keeper of the Flame (1943/1h 40m/Drama/George Cukor)
(5:30AM) Week-End for Three (1941/1h 5m/Comedy/Irving Reis)
(6:45AM) MGM Parade Show #5 (1955/0h 25m/Documentary/?)
(7:30AM) Pagan Love Song (1950/1h 16m/Musical/Robert Alton)
(9:00AM) On an Island with You (1948/1h 47m/Musical/Richard Thorpe)
(11:00AM) Girl Happy (1965/1h 36m/Musical/Boris Sagal)
(12:45PM) You're Only Young Once (1938/1h 18m/Comedy/George B. Seitz)
(2:15PM) Catalina Caper (1967/1h 7m/Comedy/Lee Sholem)
(3:30PM) Where the Boys Are (1960/1h 39m/Comedy/Henry Levin)
(5:30PM) Sunkist Stars at Palm Springs (1936/0h 19m/Short/Roy Rowland)
(6:00PM) Palm Springs Weekend (1963/1h 40m/Comedy/Norman Taurog)
(8:00PM) VictoVictoria (1982/2h 14m/Musical/Blake Edwards)
(10:30PM) La Cage Aux Folles (1979/1h 37m/Comedy//Edouard Molinaro)
submitted by yawningvoid28 to movies [link] [comments]


2023.05.31 04:16 hellaguddd Non trad admissions results

This may be helpful to no one but me, but I honestly can’t believe any of this happened.
Context: I’m a non traditional student (duh) and philosophy major who graduated from a private high school over a decade ago (gpa would have been around 2.9). Went to a small college for a year and essentially flunked out (literal 1.0 gpa) mostly due to documented mental health issues. Tried to go back to school a couple times over the years (gpas of 0 and 3.0) but was working full time since I initially left school. I worked in food service management and real estate in few different capacities. I finally committed to returning to school to finish my degree last winter, enrolling in community college remotely while still working. I was fortunate enough to be able to step back from work to focus on school and earned a 4.0 with over 70 credits over the last year and a half, taking full course loads each winter, spring, summer, and fall, to be able to transfer for this coming fall while getting an AA.
Finally, the transfer process… I applied to 23 schools because I had no idea what to expect. Without current test scores and with 5 separate transcripts, there was no one who could predict my chances anywhere. I luckily qualified for fee waivers, otherwise I definitely wouldn’t have shotgunned. Definitely wouldn’t recommend this process as it was exhausting, on top of all my schoolwork, which I never really got a break from. Most applications were submitted fairly close to their deadlines, with my last ones submitted in mid March. I tried to keep my list balanced, and added a couple more safeties that were rolling last minute out of fear I would not get in anywhere (which I have left out). Additionally, I applied for non-trad specific programs where applicable.
Results!
Rejections: Carnegie Mellon, Pomona, Claremont McKenna, Yale (EWSP - had a good AO interview, so I got my hopes up which sucked)
Waitlists: Stanford
Acceptances: Emmanuel College, Stony Brook, UC Berkeley, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, University of San Diego, Wellesley (Davis Degree Program), Columbia GS, Brown (RUE - committed!!!)
Ghosted: USC NYU Northeastern BU UMiami
Like I said, this was all unexpected and beyond anything I could ever have imagined. I don’t have any advice for replicating there results as I probably couldn’t do it again if I tried. This whole process is about managing your expectations and realizing it is closer to a crapshoot than you might be comfortable with accepting. Just do your best, work hard, be kind and take care of yourself, and shoot your motherfucking shot.
🤟
submitted by hellaguddd to TransferStudents [link] [comments]


2023.05.31 03:21 Quick_Action_3702 Best residence halls in H community?

Hi! I am an incoming first year student at Stony Brook University and I was assigned to the GWC Undergraduate College, so I have to live in the H community. I am wondering, out of all the possible options in the H community, which dorm should I choose for as a first year student, preferably a more peaceful environment?
submitted by Quick_Action_3702 to SBU [link] [comments]


2023.05.30 20:10 thehappyblep School list help!

Could I please get some help with my school list? Whether I should add/remove any schools or any other general tips? Thank you!
General info:
Undergrad is a non-prestigious CA state school
ECs:
School list:
submitted by thehappyblep to premed [link] [comments]


2023.05.30 18:09 Actual_Scratch_9821 Yep

Source: https://iphone-gratuit.net/blog/yep-2023-13/
More Memes at :
https://yamcode.com/biden-says-he-took-a-hard-look-at-age-question-before-running-again-update-9
https://yamcode.com/at-stony-brook-university-narcan-training-and-warnings-of-fatal-ods-update-8
https://yamcode.com/breaking-news-update-1-05292023-020001
submitted by Actual_Scratch_9821 to LatestGamingNews [link] [comments]


2023.05.30 14:18 nnnaikl A new (May 12, 2023) edit of CLASSICAL MECHANICS by K. K. Likharev, a part of his Essential Graduate Physics series of lecture notes and problems, is now available for free download from Stony Brook University's Academic Commons. (Problem solutions are also available for free, upon request.)

A new (May 12, 2023) edit of CLASSICAL MECHANICS by K. K. Likharev, a part of his Essential Graduate Physics series of lecture notes and problems, is now available for free download from Stony Brook University's Academic Commons. (Problem solutions are also available for free, upon request.) submitted by nnnaikl to FreeEBOOKS [link] [comments]


2023.05.30 14:07 Fluffy-Fox-2774 What is the minimum transfer GPA for Stony Brook Uni?

Hi. I would like to know what the minimum GPA requirement is for transfer students who want to transfer to Stony Brook Uni. My GPA is 2.833. If I get it up to a 3.2 to a 3.45 will I have a chance of transferring to Stony Brook Uni?
submitted by Fluffy-Fox-2774 to SBU [link] [comments]